Modeling of ion-conducting gel actuator considering substantial motion and control of distribution of internal stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Satoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40171730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURO Keisuke  Osaka National Research Institute, Dept. of Energy and Environmental Materials, Director, エネルギー環境材料部, 室長(研究職)
HATTORI Motofumi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00252792)
TAKAMORI Toshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031098)
OHTSUBO Yoshikazu  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 助手 (90257973)
山崎 義治  神戸大学, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (90174648)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords軟体ロボット / ソフトメカニクス / 高分子ゲルアクチュエータ / ICPFアクチュエータ / IPMC / モデリング / 機構設計 / 制御系設計
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is (1) modeling for design and control on the basis of ionic migration (modeling of distributed internal stress caused by ionic migration by electric field, motion and diffusion of water molecules, swelling and contraction by water content, electrostatic force, lateral strain, conformation change), and (2) design of electric field patterns (design of electric field patterns and control of internal stress distribution).
Research results are summarized as below.
1) Electrochemical modeling of migration of sodium ions and motion and diffusion of water
2) Modeling of momentum effect, swelling and contraction by water, electrostatic force, and conformation change
3) Modeling of visco-elasticity by FEM
4) Modeling of lateral strain caused by deviation of sulfonic ions
5) Stable numerical solution of theoretical equations using method of finite difference
6) Development of simulation programs and relation with FEM software
7) Identification of viscoelastic parameters and swelling ratio by experiments
8) Verification by comparison of simulation results with experimental results (qualitative effectiveness was verified)
9) Design of electric field patterns and electrode locations for traveling wave on PVA-DMSO gel actuator
10) Development of masking technique for electrode pattern fabrication on ICPF surface
11) Experimental verification of traveling wave by control of internal stress distribution