Study on Nonlinear Random Vibrations of Structures Carrying Liquid Tanks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takashi  Shimane University, Dept. of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (50115523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shin  Shimane University, Dept. of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (40239489)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVibration Coupled with Liquid Motion / Sloshing / Cylindrical Tank / Nonlinear Vibration / Vertically Random Excitation / Mean Square Response / Probability Density Function / Swirl Motion of Liquid Surface / 流体関連振動 / 2乗平均値 / 液体容器 / 不規則励振 / 鉛直励振 / 液体ダンパー
Research Abstract
The nonlinear random interaction of an elastic structure with liquid sloshing in a cylindrical tank is investigated in the neighborhood of a 1 : 2 internal resonance. The structure, modeled by a mass-spring-dashpot system carrying an upright cylindrical liquid tank, is vertically subjected to a narrow-band random excitation. The excitation is generated from the response of a linear shaping filter subjected to a Gaussian white noise. By using the Galerkin method, the analytical model is constructed taking into account three sloshing modes ; (1,1), (0,1) and (2,1). In addition, the modes whose nodal diameters are perpendicular to those of the original modes (1,1) and (2,1) are also taken into account. The validity of the analytical model was certified by experiments when the excitation was sinusoidal. In the case of random excitation, the system response statistics are numerically estimated using Monte Carlo simulation. The influence of the center frequency and the bandwidth of the random excitation and the liquid level on the system responses are presented. It is found that there is an irregular energy exchange between the structure and the liquid free surface motion when the center frequency is close to the structure natural frequency. Close to this condition, the liquid rotational (swirl) motion takes place due to the nonlinear coupling of orthogonal modes of the same frequency. Depending on the excitation power spectral density, the liquid free surface experiences zero motion, uncertain motion (intermittency), partially developed motion, and fully developed random motion. The structure response probability density function is almost Gaussian, while the liquid elevation deviates from normality. The unstable region, where the liquid motion occurs, becomes wider as the excitation intensity increases or as the bandwidth decreases. In addition, it is found that the statistics of the structure displacement can be obtained if only one sloshing mode is considered.