Construction of Sound Quality Evaluation System under Consideration of Auditory Sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Noritoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80031128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Akihiko  Japan Coast Guard Academy, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学講座, 助教授
SEKIGUCHI Yasuhisa  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60226644)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman auditory sense / Mechanical sound / Control / Sound quality evaluation / ラウドネス / A特性 / 不快音 / 騒音
Research Abstract
The sound quality evaluation system is investigated under consideration of human auditory sense by loudness. The mechanical sounds collected from some kinds of machine are processed from the stand point of A-frequency weighting network, band level, and loudness. Each processed and reduced sound is compared by hearing investigators. The sound evaluation by using Zwicker's loudness is done by summing the 26 band levels. It was found that the sound processed by A-frequency weighting network is effective to sound in the range of low frequency, and the sound processed by loudness is effective to the higher frequency.