Generation of Motion Pattern Based on the Cooperation of Locally Controlled Self-Excited Oscillators and its Application to Vibration Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
KURITA Yutaka  The University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70275171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yuichi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20315922)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSelf-Excited Vibration / Pattern Generation / Syncronization / Entrainment / Decentralized Control / Velocity Feedback / Vibration Transportation / Resonance Point Tracking / パターン形成
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanism of the generation of motion pattern based on the cooperation of locally controlled self-excited oscillators.
First, we investigated the cooperation mechanism between self-excited oscillators from the viewpoint of frequncy entrainment. We used self-excited oscillators which is, controlled by velocity feedback with variable gain, because its mechanism to change the state of oscillation into self-excitation and vibration suppression is simple. When external force to the oscillator is small, the velocity feedback has a positive gain and self-excited vibration is generated. When external force is large and vibration amplitude reaches reference only by forced vibration, the velocity feedback actively suppresses vibration, and frequency entrainment occurs. The synchronization limit of foeced entrainment is derived from the resonance curve of forced vibration. Frequency entrainment in the plural oscillators can be treated as forced entrainment by substituting external force for the interaction of other oscillators.
Then we investigated the mechanism of the generation of motion pattern. We showed any phase delay between the oscillators can be generated by apllying the control force, which can be made from properly weighted displacement and velocity of adjascent oscillators, to each oscillator. This method enables us to generate any motion pattern.
Finally, we applied this method to drive vibration transportation machines, and we realized vibration transportation by cooperation of decentralized self-excited vibratory machines.