Discharge-Coupled-Vibration of Pin Electrode in Pin-to-Plate System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Hiroyuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50318763)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGas Discharge / Ionic Wind / Electrostatic Force / Coupled Vibration / Corona Discharge / Spark Discharge / Forced Vibration / Micromachine / 針対平板電極
Research Abstract
Some kinds of singular dynamic phenomena were observed in a pin-to-plate gas discharge system when the axial stiffness of a support of the pin electrode was low. One was vibration of the pin electrode perpendicular to the plate electrode observed at the transition from the dark discharge and the positive corona discharge due to the streamer corona. Similar vibration was observed in the negative corona discharge due to instability of the negative corona. Both vibrations were the forced vibration due to pulsative or fluctuating electrostatic force caused by ionic wind at corona discharging. Another axial vibration was observed at spark discharge for the softly supported pin electrode. The vibration was coupled with the occurrence of the spark discharge. The force applied to the pin electrode at the spark discharge was implicitly evaluated and it was elucidated that the force was attractive, in the order of 1 mN, and it became large in accordance with the increase of the applied voltage. Although the reason why attractive force is induced during the spark discharge is not clear so far, these phenomena are expected to be utilized for the design of a new ozone-free charger and the clarification of a fundamental mechanism of "bead-carry-out" in a two-component magnetic brush development subsystem of electrophotography.