A Study on Development and Application of Simulating Approach for Ski Turn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Toshiyuki  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, Engineering Faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80090174)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSki / Skiing / Ski control / Shape of ski / Flexural rigidities of ski / Simulation of ski turn / Multibody system / Design of ski / マルチボディ・システム / エッジング動作
Research Abstract
By the research during 2000 to 2001, the following results have been obtained:
1.Production of the database for edging motion (ski control): In the laboratory or a snow slope various kinds of ski control were videotaped. The ski controls videotaped were "Down-unweighting---Up-weighting" motion, "A curved line skiing", and "Parallel turn skiing". From the videotaped pictures the database of the ski control was made.
2.Design of skier's model and production of ski control model : A skier was modeled by a multibody system. Using the ski model many skier's postures were produced and the ski controls were produced by putting the skier's postures in order as a continuing pictures. The results obtained are scheduled to contribute to The Journal Japan Society of Ski Sciences and to speak at The First Asian Conference on Multibody Dynamics 2002 being held in Japan on July of 2002.
3.Production of the database for shape and mechanical properties of skis : The shape and mechanical properties of many … More skis were measured. From the measured data the database was made.
4.The study on the coupled motion between ski and foundation : The motion of the ski resting on the elastic foundation was discussed experimentally and numerically The numerical approach for the coupled motion was justified by the experimental results. The study was presented in the "XVIIIth Conference of the ISB International Society of Biomechanics" held in Switzerland on July of 2001.
5.Development of designing approach for ski : A new designing approach for. ski was proposed at "International Conference on Multidisciplinary Design in Engineering CSMIE-MIDE 2001" held in Canada at September of 2001. Further improved approaches are scheduled to present at "International Conference on Mechatronics MECH2K2" being held in Austria on July of 2002 and "The 4th International Conference on The Engineering of Sport" being held in Japan on September of 2002. These presentations have been already accepted.
6.Experimental study using skiing robot : The experiments for a skiing made clear that we must improve a little the simulating approach for the application to the skiing on the snow slope. Less