Project/Area Number |
12650240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Oyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSU Shigeru Oyama National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Masato Oyama National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (00233693)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | mass and force measurement / gyroscope / 力測定 |
Research Abstract |
This paper concerns the development of an entirely new force sensor called Gyroscopic Force Measuring System (simply called GFMS) for measuring a force vectorially. In a previous paper, the dynamical characteristics and the error analysis of the GFMS for measuring a force vector in 3-dimensional space were examined using numerical simulations. The results of this work are directly applicable to design and construction of the GFMS. In this paper, the GFMS is constructed by a gyro-rotor used for a miniature rate-gyro for aircraft instrument and mechanical parts together. The feedback gains are selected somewhat arbitrarily, but the fundamental experiments show that the force of less than 0.3N can be measured by the GFMS. The results suggest that the GFMS is satisfactory for measurement of a small force range useful for air-flow distribution in an air-conditioned room as an example of expected applications. No doubt the experimental results are to be released in a future development.