| Project/Area Number |
12650242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Eini Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90198151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Maki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences Research Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00333873)
WANG Zhi-dong Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40272017)
TAKAHASHI Takayuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70197151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | leg-wheel robot / rough terrain / step climbing / stairs / human operator control / phase control gait / 段差踏破 |
| Research Abstract |
(1). Development ofLeg-Wheel Robot An 18 DOF Robot which combines both Legs and Wheels was developed to verify the algorithms of the proposed human operator control. (2). Proposal of Velocity Limitation Method This method limits the commanded velocity when it exceeds the mechanical performance of the robot If the velocity command exceeds the mechanical performance, returning actions of legs cannot follow the motion of the body, which produces an intermittent locomotion. The method is also based on the comparison between the recovering-time and the remaining-time, and the limited velocity is the maximum velocity for the continuous locomotion. Combined use of the velocity limitation method with the phase control gait algorithm ensures the continuity of locomotion, and makes the efficient gait pattern with a long step-length and low frequency of leg phase change. Using the algorithm above, the leg-wheel robot can make a continuous locomotion on unexplored rough terrain. (3). Expansion of Velocity Limitation Method according to Stability The robot can gain static stability in continuous locomotion, by predictive avoidance of the second event【triple bond】losing stability.