Module Base Control of Network-structure Robots with Huge Degree-of-freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70193753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00282830)
HAYASHI Iwao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80016790)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNetwork-structure robot / Robot with huge DOF / Network-structure module / Kinematic analysis / Representative point / Overacturator mechanism / Closed-loop mechanism / Position control / 冗長自由度 / 機構総合 / 過アクチュエータ / 特異姿勢 / 代表点 / 位置決め制御 / フィードバック制御
Research Abstract
Aiming to establish an effective method to control network-structure robots which are composed of modules and have with huge degree-of-freedom, Module Base Control was proposed and was applied to planar and spatial network-structure robots. The control performance was theoretically and experimentally discussed. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) Formulae of the direct and inverse kinematics of three kinds of network-structure modules with several actuators and DOF were derived by taking account of representative points on the modules. A new method to carry out the inverse kinematics of network-structure robot with iterative convergent calculation repeating the inverse kinematics of the modules for the inaccurate desired positions of the representative points and the direct kinematics of the whole robot was proposed
(2) Continuous path control of the planar network-structure robot with 12 DOF based on the proposed inverse kinematics with representative points was experime … More ntally examined. Because the robot could generate the desired trajectories, the proposed method was confirmed effective and useful.
(3) The module base control method was extended and applied to planar network-structure robots with several output points or with multiple revolute joints and overactuators. They achieved precision positioning with small iterative calculations.
(4) Number syntheses of spatial network-structure modules which have multi-jointed links, revolute joints, cylindrical joints and spherical joints was carried out. By combining the obtained two modules, a spatial network-structure robot with five degrees-of-freedom was synthesized.
(5) Direct kinematic analysis and singular configuration analysis of the synthesized spatial network-structure robot were carried out. By using the results, a prototype of the robot which could avoid singular configuration was built and experimentally examined. It was then confirmed that the proposed module base control was effective and useful to control planar or spatial network-structure robots. Less