Tele-operation of Flexible Manipulator by using Bio-potential Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Minoru  Gifu University, Gifu University, Department Human and Systems Engineering, Professor (20183379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  Yamaguchi University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (90332808)
IKEURA Ryojyun  Mie University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (20232168)
OHBA Kohtarou  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, Senior research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBio-potential signals / Human Computer Interface / Teleoperation / EEG / EOG / EMG / Flexible Manipulator / Neural Networks / 生体信号 / EOG(眼電) / EMG(筋電) / EEG(脳波) / フレキシブルマニピュレータ / テレオペレーション / ニューラルネットワーク / ウェーブレット変換 / Brain-Wave / Human Computer Interfacing / Mobile Robot / Remote Control
Research Abstract
We have been working on the development of systems whereby a person can control a mobile robot, flexible manipulator, and mechanical machines by using the components of his/her brain wave bio-potentials. Such a system is used as a control device employing human eye-movements, facial muscle, and brain wave bio-potentials. As inputs, biofeedback is provided by indications on a computer screen so the human operator can practice his/her inputs before applying them to the control of mechanical systems. The operator's forehead bio-potentials can be acquired and processed in the bio-potential interface system as mechanical systems control source signals. The computer analyzes an operator's EEG (electroencephalographic), EOG (electrooculographic), and EMG (electromyographic) signals in real time. This analyzation is achieved by periodically checking EEG, EOG and EMG signals in real-time. The results are used to control mechanical systems. Operators perform successfully, with accuracy of the control improving with training. The experimental results suggest that mechanical systems can be operated by human brain wave bio-potentials.