Skill learning aid system by force-displaying teaching manipulated variable using active controller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Osamu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126780)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsManual control systems / Skill learning aid / Active controller / 人間-機械系 / 操作・制御
Research Abstract
The joystick that is a multi-axial controller is used as an active controller that is able to force-display the teaching manipulated variable. The effectiveness as a skill learning aid system in this case is examined experimentally. Additionally, a method for adjusting the teaching manipulated variable according to the degree of a trainee's mental unrest is examined.
The control task is a position control of a manipulator. First, the path of manipulator fingertip manipulated by a well-trained operator is measured by using the joystick without force-feedback, and this path is set with the teaching path for a trainee. In the training, the torque in proportion to difference between the teaching path and the fingertip manipulated by a trainee is forced in the direction in which this difference is reduced. As the result, the usefulness of the training was verified, even if the joystick was used as an active controller.
GSR (Galvanic Skin Reflex) is measured in order to evaluate the degree of a trainee's mental unrest in the training. The rough possibility that the mental unrest occurred in the vertical operation of the joystick was found by the multiple regression analysis. However, it was also shown that the individual difference greatly existed in GSR. Furthermore, it became clear that the time delay existed in the GSR reaction. For these reasons, the adjustment of teaching manipulated variable considering the degree of the trainee's mental unrest was not possible. So, the concept of the needs adaptive support was incorporated from the viewpoint of relieving the trainee's mental unrest. Though it was not possible to find the clear relation between such training and change of GSR, the training effectiveness which was better than that of the above-mentioned training was obtained.