Project/Area Number |
12650251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Makoto Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Kensuke Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50294533)
TSUJI Toshio Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90179995)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Tactile Sensor / Whisker Sensor / Active Antenna / Surface Profile / 触角センサ / トレーシングセンサ / トレースセンサ / トルクセンサ / 形状センシング / 能動センシング / 能動触角 / 弾性棒 |
Research Abstract |
The obtained results throughout our research activities can be summarized as follows : ・ We proposed the tracing type artificial active antenna for detecting surface profile through tracing motion. ・ The sensor is composed of a straight whisker without any tactile element, an adapter for connecting the whisker and the base, strain gauges for detecting moment, and an actuator for moving the whole system. ・ We showed theoretically that if a straight-line whisker is used, the system can detect surface profile with extremely high accuracy irrespective of the friction at the point of contact. ・ We confirmed experimentally that the developed sensor system can keep the sensing accuracy of 5 micrometer. ・ Due to its slender body, this sensor is applicable for various environments where it is hard to be inserted by the conventional sensors.