Evaluation of functional effective musclular strength based on muscle coordinate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyama prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Toru  Faculty of engineering, Toyama prefectural University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60223806)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMuscle coordinate system / Task coordinate system / Musclular strength / Mono-articular muscle / Bi-articular muscle / Arm / Leg / output force distribution / 機能別実行筋力 / 機能別実効筋力
Research Abstract
It has been reported that, in the two-joint motor link system of the human arm or leg, complicate muscular alignments were simplified into three antagonistic pairs of six muscles including mono- and bi-articular muscles and these six muscle strengths were defined as functionally effective muscule strengths (FEMS) and the output force distribution exerted at the endpoint of the two-joint link system comes hexagonal shape, and further the six FEMS could be estimated based on the hexagonal characteristics of the output force distribution. In this study, it has been revealed that the same relationship between the output force distribution and the FEMS could be seen in the human leg as seen in the human arm, and the leg FEMS could be estimated with the ratio between the physiological cross sectional arias (PCSA) of the antagonistic bi-articular leg muscles, because of its very little variation among the previous reports.