Study on emotion-based control for biped humanoid robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKANISHI Atsuo  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50179462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIM Hun-ok  Kanagawa Inst. of Techn., System Design Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10318769)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiped walking robot / Emotional expression / Humanoid / Walking control / Emotional model / Trunk motion / walking stability / Compensated moment / 上体部
Research Abstract
This study describes both the scientific goal of understanding human emotional walking and the engineering goal of building a biped humanoid robot capable of expressing emotions. Three emotions such as happiness, sadness and anger considered in this research are able to be realized by the motion patterns of the whole body of a biped humanoid robot that are defined by the parameterization. There are two main control methods to express the emotions: a walking control for locomotion and a balance control for walking stability. The balance control calculates the combined motion of the waist and the trunk to compensate for moments generated by the motions of the head, the lower-limbs and the upper-limbs. To experiment emotional expression, we have constructed a human-like biped robot, WABIAN-RIII (WAseda BIpedal humANoid robot Revised III), which has forth-three mechanical degrees of freedom and four passive degrees of freedom. Its height is about 1.84 m and its total weight is 127 kg. In emotional experiments, emotional walking is realized with the step time of 1.28 s/step and the step width of 0.15 m/step. The experimental results show that the motion parameterization and the locomotion and stability control methods are effective for dynamic emotion expression.