Project/Area Number |
12650258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Takayuki Doshisha Univ. Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20247795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIUCHI Nobutaka Doshisha Univ. Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Mult-imput Single-output / Sensitivity analysis / Optimization / Human engineering / Ride comfort / CRS / Misuse / Safety / 感性評価 / 重回帰分析 / アンケート / ファジイ集合 / メンバーシップ関数 |
Research Abstract |
1. An Evaluation of Feeling of the Vibration on Handle of Motorcycle An evaluation of the feeling of the vibration on handle while motorcycle passes bumps is carried out by applying Fuzzy Graphic Rating Scale. And the effectiveness of the method is confirmed. (1) The evaluation of the feeling of the vibration on handle was carried out by applying Fuzzy Graphic Rating Scale. And it is clarified that the criterion of the feeling is represented by Membership function. (2) The relation ship between Fourth Power Vibration Dose Value and feeling score fulfills the Fechner's law, and it is clarified that the characteristics of the feeling by the test condition can be categorized. 2. A Stiffness Optimization Procedure for Automotive Rubber Mounts In order to improve the environment surrounding operators, the reduction of vibration is of great importance. The optimization of the combination of the stiffness of the rubber mount is conducted, and following results are obtained. (3) By carrying out a co
… More
ntribution analysis and excitation experiment of suspension system based on a multi-input single-output technique, it was clarified that the coupled vibration of tire, wheel and absorber system is dominant for the vibration and noise. (4) It was clarified that the stiffness of the front rubber mounts in front wheels are dominant for ride comfort from a sensitivity analysis. (5) The 30 % reduction of the stiffness of the front rubber mount improved 4.5 dB of ride comfort, and it was verified that the proposed method is effective for the optimization of the combination of the stiffness of rubber mounts for the improvement of ride comfort. 3. Dynamic Analysis of Child in Misused CRS During Car Accident The analysis of the damages on Children caused by misuses of CRS is carried out by using a analytical dummy model. From the results, a safety criterion is proposed by applying a multi regressive analysis and the following results are obtained. (1) It is clarified that the misuse of the harness is most dominant for the injury of children. (2) It is clarified that the most sensitive injury criterion to the misuse is GSI on the head and neck tension. Less