Biomechanical analysis of age-related charges in walking using self-organized locomotion model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
WATAKABE Makoto  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Theraeutics and Rehabilitation, Senior Research Staff, 治療学部, 研究員 (70182946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kunihiko  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Theraeutics and Rehabilitation, Research Assistant, 治療学部, 研究助手
AKATAKI Kumi  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Theraeutics and Rehabilitation, Senior Research Staff, 治療学部, 研究員 (30280811)
MITA Kasumi  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Theraeutics and Rehabilitation, Director, 治療学部, 部長 (40100169)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRange of motion (ROM) / Biarticular muscle / Lower limb joints / Age-related change / Contracture / ROM biomechanical model / Standing posture / Locomotion model / 機構学モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the effect of the age-related change in body functions, especially the mobility of lower limb joints, on the bipedal walking pattern using a self-organized locomotion model. A biomechanical model was designed to represent the joint range of motion (ROM) based on the anatomical structure of the joint. The ROMs of hip, knee and ankle joint in 87 normal male subjects ranging in age from 15 to 75 years old were measured and analyzed. The ROM of the hip and ankle joint decreased progressively with advancing age, whereas that of the knee joint remained unchanged. In addition, the joint mobility associated with biarticular rectus femoris, hamstrings and gastrocnemius muscles also showed an age-related reduction. The progressive reduction of the ROM is probably caused by shortening of muscle or connective tissues. The response of the standing posture for the inclination of the platform was compared between a young subject group (15 - 29 years old) and elderly subject group (60-75 years old). Both groups used the ankle dorsiflexion until the gastrocnemius could not allow further joint movement. Then the further inclination of the platform caused only hip joint flexion or both hip and knee joint flexion to avoid falling down. These postural responses might suggest that the restriction of the joint motion would be responsible for some mobility impairments. The walking patterns produced under the same restriction of the joint mobility, as the elder group did not show substantial difference from that of the young group. It was considered that the compensation for the pelvic and lumber joint of the model for the restricted hip joint motion might neglect the change associated with the joint restriction. It is considered that the present biomechanical model and simulation is a useful tool to identify a single cause such as joint contracture from the multiple and complex impairments associated with walking disabilities.