| Project/Area Number |
12650262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Noriyoshi Kitami Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助教授 (50003215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOKARI Kazuo Kitami Institute of Technology, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助手 (10003211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Polymer insulators / Hydrophobicity / DC leakage resistance / Decrease of insulation / Contamination / Snow accretion / Sea-salt / Sea-salt and snow contamination / 直流漏れ抵抗 |
| Research Abstract |
The field test site for insulators was constructed near the coast of the Sea of Japan, in Motohama Onishika Obira-Cho Rumoi-district. Several types and material insulators have been subjected to sea-salt and snow accietion in this test site. The distance from the test site to coast is about 80m directly, and the ground surface is flat. The specimen insulators were hanged at 10m above the sea-level. The insulation of specimen insulators was measured as dc leakage resistance (surface resistance) and also weather data were collected. The materials for polymer insulator specimen were the three kind of materials, silicone rubber, EPDM and EVA. The several types of porcelain insulators were also used for the comparison with polymer insulators. The measurement for the salt deposit density and the non-soluble deposit density had been made each month for 2 years. The insulation characteristics under the combination of sea-salt and snow accretion decreases due to the deposition of sea-salt with strong wind from coast, and also due to the wet situation on the surface of insulators produced by the snow flakes blew by wind. It was seen that the wind from coast affected strongly the insulation characteristics in the test site, in the comparison the insulation characteristics of a porcelain suspension insulator in the test site with that in the substation from 750m inland from coast. The insulation characteristics of silicone rubber insulator which the silicone oil is out of the silicone rubber surface was different from that of EVA which the wax is out of the EVA surface. The deposition situation of Asian Dust from March to April 2002 shows that the deposition for the silicone rubber insulators remained for several months because of the low wash out effect by rain due to the oil on the surface, while the Asian Dust deposited on the porcelain insulators of which the type is like a polymer insulators was washed out easily by rain.