A basic study on high-temperature superconductor cables available in liquid nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsumasa  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40091706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Hiroto  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60272217)
NAGASAWA Takeshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty Of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10118440)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh-temperature superconductor / YBCO / Superconducting film / Sputtering / Electric power cable / 酸化物高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
A lot of high-temperature superconductors have layer structure and their critical current density is depressed under magnetic fields applied parallel to crystallographic c-axis. This anisotropy is a crucial factor for designing superconducting cables operating in magnetic fields, and limits the range of the practical use of high-temperature superconductors. In this study, superconducting characters of Yba_2Cu_3O_<7δ>(YBCO) have been investigated from the practical viewpoints of electric power cables of YBCO. YBCO films used in this study have been prepared by sputtering. Optimum deposition conditions for producing YBCO films on MgO (100) have been made clear. The growth of YBCO phase is dominated by deposition temperature, one of deposition conditions, and c-axis oriented YBCO films indicative of high critical temperature T_c and high critical current density J_c grow around 900℃. 45°-rotated YBCO grains appear in films with increasing deposition temperature above 900℃ and J_c of films is appreciably reduced. Substrate material and surface treatments of substrates give effects the growth of YBCO grains. On SrTiO_3 (100) substrates and MgO(100) substrates surface-treated by acid etching, well-regularized spiral growth of YBCO is seen. These films show high-J_c values in excess of 3×10^6 A/cm^2.
In conclusions, c-axis oriented films with highly bi-axially aligned structure provides high-J_c character. Precise control of deposition temperature, lattice-matching substrates with YBCO and surface treatments of substrates are required in preparing high-J_c YBCO films.