Fundamental study of electrical insulations for superconduucting power system apparatuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masakuni  Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20011140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA anzo  Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40026266)
HIDAKA Kunihiko  Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90181099)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuperconductivity / electrical insulation / crygenic liquid / coolan / spark-over voltage / specific capacitance / 沿面花火電圧 / インパルス電圧 / 沿面放電
Research Abstract
The surface spark-over voltages on solid insulators in liquid nitrogen and helium were studied under alternating current voltage of 50Hz, direct current voltage and impulse voltage. The insulator structure used in experimental studies is a model of a power cable end. In the structure, static capacitance is formed between outer surface and inner conductor of insulator. Babbles are generated due to discharge at a lower voltage than that of spark-over. However, it was experimentally and computationally confirmed that the bubbles do not influence the spark-over voltage. The spark-over voltages for several insulators were measured versus gap length, below 6cm, under different voltage waveform. The spark-over voltages increase slightly with increase of gap length. The spark-over voltage for the insulator with the larger static caacitance is lower than that with the smaller capacitance. The spark-over voltage in in liquid helium is lower than that in liquid nitrogen and more largely influenced by the static capacitance. The relation between the surface spark-over voltage and the capacitance can by expressed by an experimental equation for each of applied voltage waveforms. The spark-over voltage for insulator, whose permittivity and thickness are given, can be estimated from the equation.