Development of new power converters with hybrid construction to reduce electromagnetic interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionChiba University (2001)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukihiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50205978)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPower converters / Electromagnetic interference / Harmonics / Multiple converters / 半導体電力変換装置 / 電磁ノイズ / EMI / 多重化電力変換器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is the development of the hybrid PWM converters to reduce the electromagnetic interferences. The hybrid PWM rectifier consists of parallel-connected two component bridge circuits, that is, main and auxiliary bridge circuits, The main bridge circuit to handle the active power has a full current rating and a low switching frequency. The auxiliary bridge circuit to improve the input current waveform has a small current rating and a high switching frequency. Because the high-frequency switching of the full current can be avoided in the hybrid rectifier, the EMI can be reduced.
The summery of the results is as follows.
・The new configuration of the hybrid power converter has been proposed.
・Control system principle and system implementation for the hybrid PWM rectifiers have been developed.
・The design considerations such as evaluation of the required current rating of the auxiliary bridge have been carried out.
・For experimental investigation, a laboratory test system has been constructed.
・The basic effectiveness of the hybrid construction on the waveform improvement has been confirmed by the computer simulation and experimental investigations.
・The effectiveness on the reduction of the electromagnetic interferences (EMI) has been evaluated experimentally.
・The possibilities of the further EMI reduction by optimizing the current rating of the power devices and the adjustment of the switching speed of the power device have been investigated.
With the above results, the effectiveness and usefulness of the proposed hybrid power converters have been confirmed. Consequently, I believe that the expected goal of this research project has been attained.