POWER FLOW CONTROL OF POWER SYSTEMS BY THYRISTOR-CONTROLLED SERIES CAPACITOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Junya  Fukui University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90089110)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFACTS / TCSC / System Stabilization / Fault-current Limitter / PSO / PPS / Optimization Method / 電力系統 / 潮流制御 / サイリスタ制御 / 直列コンデンサ / サイリスタ制御直列コンデンサ
Research Abstract
The thyristor-controlled series capacitors (TCSC), one of the FACTS (Flexible AC Transmission Systems) controllers, are expected to provide better use of existing transmission facilities, such as flexible control of power flow, stability improvement, and an increase of power transfer capability. However, there has been little operating experience and thus further understanding of the operation and characteristics of TCSC is still to be sought. This study focuses on the following two subjects : (1) stability improvement and (2) optimal operation of TCSC for maximum use of transmission under open access era.
Results obtained in this study are summarized as follows :
(1) Power system stabilization by TCSC.
Simulation using TCSC mathematical model have been conducted on power system stabilization by controlling the firing angle of TCSC. The study system is a one-machine connected to an infinite-bus system. Interaction between TCSC control and the existing power system controller such as AVR h … More as been investigated. It was found that without coordinate control of TCSC and AVR there has been less damping in the system. It has been made clear that individual control of three-phase firing angles of TCSC is effective for unsymmetrical line faults. Effects of additional resistor to TCSC circuit upon stabilization have been also discussed.
(2) Application of PSO to power flow control for maximum acceptance of requested wheeled power.
Open access to power transmission networks has been carried out to foster generation competition and customer choice. When several PPSs request to simultaneously supply power to customers, it is expected that transmission network accepts as much requested power as possible. It is possible to maximize total requested power by controlling power flow using TCSC. In this study, an algorithm based on Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) has been proposed to determine the optimal reactance of TCSC. The validity of the proposed method has been checked successfully for 6 and IEEE 30 bus system models. Less