Activation of active materials in batteries by graphite nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toyoaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70106631)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGraphite nano-particle / Activation of batteries / Electrochemical doping / Carbon colloid / Activation of Cathode / 陰極の活性化
Research Abstract
In this research three findings are obtained. (l)Activation by carbon colloid has been recognized only for the cathode. However, activation for the anode was also found in this research. (2)In this research images of nano-graphite have been obtained by STEM(Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope), (3) Carbon colloid obtained by electrochemical oxidation of graphite was filtered by a reverse osmic membrane. The filtrate shows orange or brown color suggesting the existence of some microcarbons.
Concerning (1) reduction current was observed by a voltammetry which can be assigned to doping for the anode1 was also found for a dilute colloidal solution. It seems that accumulated anode. The doping current for the anode1 was also found for a dilute colloidal solution. It seems that accumulated carbon on the anode decrease reduction current. Concerning (2) STEM images can be taken only in a dark field. The obtained image was about2 x4 nm, The results obtained by AFMand Raman spectroscopy also agree with this result. The filtrate (3) was dried by a evaporation and then subjected to the measurements by FTIR and H-NMR and C13-NMR. The obtained results show existence of -OH group and aromatic -COOH group.
These results are submitted for publication In Mol. Cryst. Liq. Cryst. Another submission in J. Power Sources is now proceeding.