Project/Area Number |
12650276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIKIHARA Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70198985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Yoshitaka Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40303862)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | magnetic levitation / power conversion / distributed system / magnetic force / mechanical resonance / mechanical characteristics / iron slab / linear motor / 剛体 / 非線形振動 / 連成振動 / 振動モード / 状態の共存 / 振動抑制 / 初期値領域 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has been targeting the magneto-elastic coupled beam system, the multi-bodies suspended by magnetic bearings, magnetically levitated structures and so on as electro-mechanical coupled systems. The systems have a spatially distributed continuous structure, but the magnetic force is placed discretely. Our research group has studied on the restriction of the coupled vibration which appears between the electrical system and mechanical one. The method through the electrical system has a possibility of the restriction by using power electronics. Conventionally, the coupled complex system has been designed to avoid the resonance and nonlinearity of the coupling. The method did not achieve the optimal design of the systems. Then it is important to grasp the dynamics of the system based on the both fundamental researches. In this project the dynamics of magnetically suspended systems have been studied experimentally and numerically. The obtained results are as follows: (1) Th
… More
e placements of magnets are substantial to suspend the spatially distributed steel structure by magnetic levitation techniques. The importance was confirmed by experimental and numerical discussion. Especially, the dynamics of waves, which appear in the distributed structure, is should be clearly understood to restrict the vibration in an element of the system. (2) The fundamental equations in the mechanical dynamics were reconsidered to represent the characteristics of the coupling vibration. The control method through the power electronics did not show the remarkable restriction in the system. (3) The iron slab, which is driven by a linear motor, was considered. The relation between the mechanical system and magnetic one was grasped. (4) The method for restricting the resonant vibration in multi-body system was proposed and confirmed. The experimental result showed the possibility to apply it teself to the magnetically levitated distributed structures. The obtained results have been published in transactions and domestic meetings. Less