Numerical Method to Analyze the Nonlinear Dynamical Structure of Multi-machine Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yasunori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10192759)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspower system / multi-machine system / power system stability / nonlinear system / periodic orbit / excitation system / 安定度
Research Abstract
Power system is a large scale nonlinear dynamic system. The transient stability analysis of power system is an example associated with the area of the nonlinear system analysis, where the emphasis has been placed on the separatrix of second-order dynamics. The purpose of this research is to develop a numerical analyzing method for the nonlinear dynamics of multi-machine power system using Hopf bifurcation theory.
It is a recent trend of power systems to open the market, where various kinds of power producers are expected to join the power business. In the circumstances, power transmission owners look for an economical operation, which is possibly near the stability limit. Thus, the nonlinear system analysis becomes an important issue in the system operation.
In this study a method to analyze the nonlinear structure of multi-machine power system with longitudinal interconnections. Nonlinear analysis for a high order system is getting much difficult as the order increases. Therefore, a numerical method based on the swing data obtained from the power system, is developed. A long term power swing observed in the West Japan power system is analyzed by the proposed method and a stability boundary created by the nonlinear periodic orbit is detected. The effect of the generator excitation system is also inspected.