Studies on Characteristics of Power System Composed of Various Power Sources with Electronic Power Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yasuharu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026294)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinverter / dc power supply / load sharing / power system simulator / frequency control / 不可分担 / 需給バランス / 系統連系 / 太陽光発電 / 燃料電池 / 同期発電機 / 直交電力変換 / 過渡特性 / 安定性
Research Abstract
1. Inverter power sources can affect the dynamic performance of the interconnected power system, if the capacity of inverters is not negligibly small compared with that of the power system. A power supplying system composed of a synchronous generator and an inverter power source of comparable capacity was assumed, and examined was its dynamic performance such as frequency variation and voltage variation in case of dc output power change and load change via computer simulations and simulated experiments. From the results of simulations and experiments, it was found that the dynamic performance is mainly governed by the frequency control mechanism (governor) of the synchronous generator and the voltage and phase angle control scheme of the inverter.
2. If an area is largely supplied electric power by inverter power sources, power supply can be continued in case of disconnection from the main power system. For the operation of islanded power network composed of inverters without a synchronous generator, a new frequency control and load sharing schemes for the inverters should be developed. In the present study, a control algorithm for that purpose was proposed, and its validity was examined via transient simulations. From their results it was found that the frequency and load sharing are adequately controlled under transients such as load change and area disconnection, if the control system is designed rightly.