Research of Optitmum Design of Surfaced-Mounted-PMSM by Finite Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KESAMARU Katsumi  Kyushu University Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60112299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Hiroshi  Kyushu University-Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (30179551)
YOSHIDA Kinjiro  Kyushu University-Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80037986)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFinite Element Method / Surfaced-Mounted-PM SM / Magnetic Field Analysis / PM Coating / Reverse Salient Pole / Eddy Current Analysis / Eddy Current Loss / Electric Vehicle / PMコーティング / 三次元解析
Research Abstract
1. FEM Simulation of Surfaced-Mounted-PM SM
Personal computer was purchased by grant-in-aid in 2000, FEM analytical system taking into account of nonlinear magnetic circuit of iron and PM in PM motors was constructed, and then eddy currents distribution inside the surfaced-mounted-PM motor was simulated in detail. For real operation patterns of electric vehicles, which are the constant torque operation and the constant power (field weakening operation), the loss of eddy currents was clear quantitatively in the motor. In results the reduction of the loss was confirmed due to the insulated PM' s. On the other hand, the three dimensional magnetic field of PM motor was analyzed by commercial FEM soft, the magnetic field inendcoi1ofstatorwinding was made clear and the reduction of detent force was shown by the rotor PM skew.
2. Establishment of optimum design for PM motor
The rare earth magnet such as NdFeB is coated with Ni or Al. An influence of Al- and Ni-coating FEM mesh of coated-PM and magnetic saturation of Ni-coatingon eddy currents in PM was investigated. In results, the available design of surfaced-mounted-PM rotor was obtained. Also the optimum design of salient type PM motor was investigated, and found suitable as a position-sensorless motor.
3. Construction of the surface-mounted-PM motor
On the base of the above design concepts, 1.3 kW PM test motor was designed and constructed in 2001. The test motor has 8poles, and the rotor consists of segmented PMs. The PM of rotor was made from the rare-earth-magnet NdFeB and coated with Ni. Now the availability of design has been verifying by test motor.