Operating Characteristics in Low Speed Range of Vector Control of Induction Motor withoutSpeecl Sensor Using Speed and Flux Observers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINAHARA Katsuji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kichiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70220457)
IIMORI Kenichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00284901)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswithout speed sensor / vector control / induction motor / low speed range / 速度・磁束オブザーバ
Research Abstract
In the conventional MRAS method, the value of velocity estimation is the output of the PI controller that received its input signal from speed adaptive controller. As the value of velocity estimation includes time delay, the system responses are worse and the instability occurs in the low speed range.
In the proposed method, the speed and flux observers are composed of the current model flux observer and voltage model flux observer. The value of new velocity estimation does not include time delay theoretically. So, the system responses are improved.
In practice, the instability of rotor speed are caused by voltage detection error. The feedback of the out of current model flux observer to the input of voltage model flux observer is effective for stabilization in this case.
Lastly, the simulated results show that the system responses are good and the instability does not occur in the low speed range.