Development of a Shaft Generator System without Output Voltage Distortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKATA Shoji  Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor,, 工学部, 教授 (80092568)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsShips / Generating System / Shaft Generator System / Voltage Distortion / Harmonics Elimination / Duplex Reactor / Transient Performance Analysis / Frequency and Voltage Control / 直列共振 / コンデンサ
Research Abstract
A shaft generator system feeds sufficient power to the electric apparatus in a ship by using a part of the power produced by the main engine. Conventional type of such system has a drawback of involving a large amount of harmonics in the output voltage waveform. A novel and simple shaft generator system without output voltage distortion is introduced in this research. The proposed system is equipped with a duplex reactor to cancel out the subtransient inductance of the synchronous compensator. The steady-state characteristics of the system are then discussed, and it is shown that when the duplex reactor is used, the inverter dc input voltage and synchronous compensator terminal voltage should be increased for a larger system output to keep the output terminal voltage constant. A simple method of suppressing the increase in these voltages is also proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed system was confirmed with the experimental investigations. Dynamic model of the shaft generator system is also developed. Based on the equivalent circuit of the system a set of transient equations is derived first, and a block diagram representation of the equations is then obtained. It is shown that the dynamic model can be expressed by 5th order non-linear system. Transient responses of the system in the case of a step-up change in the dc input voltage are simulated and compared with experimental ones. Finally, dynamic performances of control systems for constant frequency and constant output voltage of the shaft generator system without output voltage distortion are analyzed. The transient performances when load is changed are discussed and compared for two types of closed-loop control systems, and the effects of the duplex reactor as well as the controller constants in the system on the transient performances are clarified.