Project/Area Number |
12650294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Yoshio Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30308580)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | NOx / Diesel Engine / Silent Discharge / NO Removal Efficiency / Exhaust Gases / Discharge Power / Residence Time / Ozone / NOx除去 / 除去効率 / オゾン / 添加剤 / 電極構造 |
Research Abstract |
In the first year, the experimental system was set up in the laboratory. As the first experiment, the effect of electrode of silent discharge was investigated. It was found that NO removal efficiency using flat type electrode is better than various meshed electrodes and electrode area has almost no effect on the efficiency. Next, influence of discharge power density, discharge energy density and gas residence time of the discharge device were investigated. It was found that the first two factors have almost no influence, however the gas residence time shows considerable influence to the efficiency. The optimum residence time was in between 50 to 150ms. Hydrocarbon (HC) addition into exhaust gases showed big effect on the efficiency and the HCs with big molecular size were found to be better. During the experiments, the phenomenon that NO removal performance becomes very poor was found. The reason was analyzed and found that it came from the moisture condensation on the dielectric plate of discharge device. In the second year, the photo-catalyst was investigated. Ti0_2 coated filter activated by ultraviolet ray was found to be effective if it was placed down stream of discharge device. Multi-stage arrangement showed better performance. As an alternative technology of direct discharge method, ozone injection into exhaust gases was investigated. It was found that the ozone injection method has many advantages to the direct discharge method, such as high NO removal rates and contamination free process by soot and moisture in exhaust gases. However the HC addition has no or even bad effect for efficiency improvement. Oxygen enhancement was found to be good method for efficiency improvement. The application and a way of comparison method of non-thermal plasmas to NOx removal were proposed as a final achievement of this investigation.