Study on Intelligent Active Power Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Akiteru  Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Aichi Institute of Technology, 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (50267887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Akihiro  Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Aichi Institute of Technology, 工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (70267889)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsActive power filter / Higher harmonic detection / Digital signal processor / pq-theory / Compensating factor / Reactive power / Transient response / 負荷変動 / 移動平均 / 無効電力補償 / 逆相電流補償
Research Abstract
For improvement of control characteristics of active power filters, a digital signal processor is used. Intelligent control with dynamic tuning of the control period and the compensation gain is achieved, and high performance control system is realized. For sensing of the three phase higher harmonic currents, the pq-theory is usually used, but a high pass filter should be used for calculating higher harmonics. Therefore characteristics of the high pass filter limits performance of the detector. In the proposed method the instantaneous real power and the instantaneous reactive power are derived by moving average calculation, and both high accuracy and fast response are realized which are difficult by conventional high pass filters.
The reactive power can be compensated by active power filters and multi-function active filters are preferable. In case of compensating both the reactive power and higher harmonics with source current detection, excellent performance of compensating factor of 66 % and transient response of 20 ms (cf.42 ms by conventional method) are obtained.
In case of the three phase imbalance lord, the active power filter can make balance of the three phase source currents. For the three phase balancing control, moving average period is set to l/2f (here 'f is the source frequency) and imbalance component and higher harmonics are compensated simultaneously. In the static characteristics the three phase source currents are made to be balanced, and the harmonic compensating factor is more than 80 %. Transient response time is as fast as 9.6 ms.
In the control circuit of the active power filter, we propose a new method in which the amplitude of the current is detected in each sampling time and the phase difference in every 60 electrical degrees without high pass filters. The ultra fast performance of the proposed method is verified by the simulation and experiments.