Project/Area Number |
12650296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Nuio Faculty of Engineering, Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Soichiro Faculty of Engineering, Toyota Technological Institute, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50288552)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | built-in magnet motor / double caged rotor / equivalent circuit / high torque / high efficiency / variable power factor / magnetic field analysis / 2重籠型ロータ / 磁石内蔵誘導電動機 / 2重かご型ロータ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, aiming at developing a new induction motor with high performance, we investigated a unique induction motor with built-in magnet that rotates freely in its caged rotor. The built-in magnet induction motor had interest characteristics of high torque, high efficiency and variable power factor. Referring to its magnetic circuit model, electric equivalent circuit that was not clear until now was derived for the built-in magnet induction motor. The interest characteristics of a built-in magnet motor could be analyzed by the equivalent circuit. Since this built-in magnet induction motor has a problems that starting torque is small and that field weakening control is necessary in high-speed area, a built-in magnet induction motor that adopted a double caged rotor was developed to solve this problem. The new induction motor was possible to start for less than 60% of a rating torque. Efficiency characteristic was measured for built-in magnet induction motor with double caged rotor in various frequencies. Against expectation, the efficiency of magnet type induction motor with double caged rotor was lower than that of marketing machine in low frequency, and low output area, but in high frequency and high load area, the efficiency became much higher than that of other induction motor. This weak point can be overcome by improving its conductor structure of rotor. The magnetic field analysis seemed impossible for the built-in magnet induction motor, because its structure and motion were very complicated. In this research we succeeded for the first time in its magnetic field analysis by devising analytical method.