EL devices using efficient energy transfer from polydiphenylsilane derivative to organic dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Daiyo  Engineerig, Saitama University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10008857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Norihiko  Engineering, Saitama University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50211173)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolysilane / Soluble polydiphenylsilane / spin-coated film / energy transfer / EL devices / white luminescence / 発光 / ポリシラン合成 / 発光素子
Research Abstract
Polysilanes are high polymers with Si main chain whose σ-orbitals are conjugated to each other to form such one-dimensional electronic states. It is known that polydiphenylsilane(PDPS) has a peculiar characteristics, such as UV absorption and photo luminescence(PL) in a near violet region (around 400 nm), due to the effective σ-σ conjugation and σ-π conjugation. However, it is also known that PDPS is insoluble in any solvent at all.
We have, successfully, prepared soluble poly(m-hexoxyphenyl)-phenylsilane(PmHPPS) keeping the basic characters of PDPS. Both PL and electro luminescence(EL) were observed around 400 nm in a spin-coarted film prepared from a solution of PmHPPS in CHCl_3.
Then, we prepared EL devices by using the spin-coated films prepared from a solution of PmHPPS with a small amount of organic dyes such as perylene, coumarin-6, and 4-(dicyanomethylene)-2-methyl-6-(p-dimethylaminostyryl)-4H-pyran(DCM). We found an efficient intermolecular energy transfer from PmHPPS to the individual organic molecule. Finally, we succeeded to prepare a EL device which has white luminescence from a apin-coated film of PnHPPS with a mixture of small amount of perylene, coumarin-6, and DCM.