Development of Lithium Tantalate Family Piezoelectric Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Tatsuo  Shinshu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90021005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAMBA Noriko  Shinshu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90303445)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspiezoelectric ceramics / lithium tantalate / solid solution / lead free ceramics / Lamb wave oscillator / CMOS oscillator / field cooling / ferroelectrics / 非鉛圧電体 / 固溶体セラミック / CMOS発振器 / ラム波 / 化学量論比 / ニオブ酸リチウム構造 / 焦電効果 / エネルギー閉じ込め / 鉛フリー / ラム波デバイス / 強誘電体 / 相転移 / 散漫相転移 / メゾスコピック現象 / 透明セラミック / 焦電センサ / 表面波
Research Abstract
After the notice of acceptance for our research proposal, we have been working on the synthesis of lithium tantalate family piezoelectric ceramics and succeeded to find solid solution systems of CaTi03 with both excellent sinterbility and appropriate Curie Point among various kinds of solid solution systems. The materials were found to be easily poled by field cooling method and showed clear piezoelectric response which has so far never been reported in the lithium tantalate family ceramics. The poled piezoelectric ceramics were successfully used for oscillator applications of 30 MHz by using Lamb wave device as well as stable CMOS oscillator applications of 200 kHz by using radial vibration mode. A set' of such experimental results revealed that the newly developed lead free piezoelectric ceramics can be used oscillator elements, which have been required from industrial world from pollution free view points.