Studies on Semiconductor Quantum Wells and Long-Wavelength Infrared Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akihiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70183738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoku  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90324334)
FUJIYASU Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60022232)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQuantum well / Cascade laser / IV-VI semiconductor / Nitride / AlN / Mid infrared / Intersubband / PIEZO / AlN / 窒化物半導体 / 中赤外線レーザ / 量子カスケード / 超格子 / A1N / PbSnTe / 赤外線レーザ / 発光素子 / サブバンド間発光
Research Abstract
We studied IV-VI semiconductor films and quantum wells for interband mid-infrared laser applications, and AlGaN-based quantum wells for intersubband quantum-cascade laser applications. In IV-VI semiconductors, we prepared PbSrS/PbS lasers for 3-4μm region and PbCaTe/PbTe lasers for 4-6μm region, and obtained pulsed laser operation up to 235K in the PbCaTe/PbTe MQW laser. We also studied PbSnCaTe films and PbSnCaTe/PbSnTe superlattices for longer wavelength laser applications around 6-20μm. The heterojunction becomes type-I which is useful for effective confinements of electrons and holes in the PbSnTe active layer. In the AlGaN system for intersubband laser applications, we prepared high quality AlGaN based films and superlattices by hot wall epitaxy. We proposed (AlN)_1/(GaN)_n short-period superlattices consisting of one atomic layer AlN and around 10 atomic layers of GaN for mid-infrared intersubband lasers, and also proposed [(AlN)_1/(GaN)_<n1>]_m/(AlN)_<n2> quantum cascade structures which utilize large polarization fields in the AlN/GaN to inject electrons into higher subbands. We prepared the short-period superlattices and the quantum-cascade structures by hot wall epitaxy and well-controlled structures were confirmed by X-ray diffraction and TEM measurements.