First-principles design of quantum superstructures for development of spin-electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2002)
Osaka University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Masafumi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70221306)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsspin-electronics / first-principles method / materials design / half-metal / spin-polarized magnet / zinc-blende Cr compounds / antisite defect / quantum superstructure / スピントロニクス / 閃亜鉛鉱型ヒ化クロム / アンチサイト / ハーフメタリック / 閃亜鉛鉱型CrAs / 閃亜鉛鉱型CrSb / スピン・エレクトロニクス / ハーフ・メタリック / 強磁性体
Research Abstract
Injection of spin-polarized carriers into semiconductors is a basic technology for manifestation of spin-electronic devices which exploit both electronic charge and spin degrees of freedom. In order to improve the efficiency of spin-injection into semiconductors, completely spin-polarized (half-metallic) ferromagnets and their quantum superstructures with semiconductors, which are expected to be promising candidates for the source of spin-injection, have been designed theoretically by using first-principles electronic structure calculations. The results obtained by this project are as follows:
(1) New half-metallic ferromagnets, zinc-blende CrAs, CrSb, and CrP, are designed theoretically.
(2) The spin-polarization in these materials in almost unaffected by the spin-orbit interaction.
(3) Antisite defects, Cr impurities at As-sites, reduce the spin-polarization in zinc-blende CrAs.
(4) Zinc-blende CrAs/GaAs (001) multilayer structures maintain the half-metallic behavior.
(5) An inhomogeneous doping method in suggested to realize Si-based ferromagnetic semiconductors.