| Project/Area Number |
12650317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Kikuo Fac. of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10035660)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKABAYASHI Ichiro Fac. of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70035624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | ZnO:Al / transparent film / TCR Film / Transparent electrode / sputtering / sputtered film / Amorphous conductive film / ZnO : Al / amorphous conductive film / ZnO / 透明導電膜 / スパッタリング / 不純物添加効果 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated mainly the following 3 thema : (1) What effect can we obtain by the insertion of ZnO layers into ZnO : Al film. (2) What effect can we find in mixing impurities such as Mn, Co and Cr into ZnO : A1 film under the codeposition of Zri. (3) What kind of film can we prepare under the simultaneous deposition of ZnO and In_2O_3. For the subject (1), extra addition of Zn was effective in decreasing the film resistivity of ZnO:Al. This was ascribed to enhanced nucleation in ZnO growth and the resultant increase of doping efficiency of Al donors, and the decrease of potential height at the grain boundaries of ZnO:Al micro crystals. The influence of Mn, Co and Cr impurities appeared as the increase of film resistivity of ZnO:Al. The grain size of micro crystal was improved by impurity adding, but the decrease of carrier concentration cancelled the increase in carrier mobility due to the increased grain size. The impurity oxidization at the grain boundaries influenced severely on the ZnO:Al film resisitivity. In (3), we deposited ternary compounds of ZnO-In2O3 system. Amorphous phase appeared in wide range of Zn/In ratio. Amorphous films showed lower resistivity than homologous crystallized phase film. The doping effect was noticed in the amorphous phase for Al. This result suggests the extrinsic doping in amorphous phase of ternary compounds.