Thermally stable low dielectric constant interlayers for high speed MOS LSI's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tohru  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00147886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50139383)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLow ε interlayer / LSI / Cu interconnection / Thermal stability / Adhesion strength / Delamination / CMP / planarizatrion / LSI / 高速化 / 低誘電率膜 / 耐熱性 / 超LSI高速化 / 多層配線層 / 耐熱性向上 / 定着力向上 / LSI層間絶縁膜
Research Abstract
Low dielectric constant intertayer for Cu interconnection layer employing in LSI is studied. Thermal stability and delamination are serious problem in this layer. In CVD fluorocarbon low ε layer, thermal stability can be improved markedly with the control of F content. However, adhesion strength is very poor at the interface with barrier layer in low ε layer. Interfacial reaction occurs at the TaN/FC intertayer and Ta diffuses deeply into this interlayer. In CVD SIOC interlayer, these properties were improved markedly with controlling of the carbon content. Determination of Cu and TaN barrier layers are studied in the CMP process. Adhesion strength of Cu layer deposited on the barrier layer/low ε is determined by the properties of barrier layer. However, that of barrier layer deposited on low ε layer is by the dielectric constant of interlayer. DelaminaUon occurs when low ε layer is used. This is serious problem in the application of low ε interlayer to the Cu interconnection. This paper gives proposal to solve this problem. This delaminalion can be avoided with employing higher dielectric constant interlayer or with employing of newly developed MnO2 slurry for the CMP.