Preparation of M-Type Ferrite Fine Particles by Mechanical Compounding Method and Those Characteristic Evaluation
Project/Area Number |
12650324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi Meiji University School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30061972)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | mechanical compounding Method / Sr(Ba-)La-Co system M-type ferrite fine particles / anisotropic and isotropic sintered magnets / spark plasma sintering method / hot-pressing method / magnetic properties / メカニカルコンパウンデイング法 / Sr(Ba)-La-Co系フェライト / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 磁石特性 / Sr-La-Co系フェライト / Ba-La-Co系フェライト / 異方性焼結磁石 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to investigate the magnetic properties of the bulk magnets manufactured using Sr(Ba)-La-Co M-type ferrite fine particles prepared by mechanical compounding method. In the manufacture of bulk magnets, anisotropic magnets were made by general sintering process, and isotropic magnets were made by spark plasma sintering and hotpressing process. As the result, it was obtained the high-performance anisotropic magnets {over (BH)max=32 kJ/m^3}with high coercivity in Sr-La-Co M-type ferrite. In the isotropic magnets, the high-performance magnets{over (BH)max=18 kJ/m^3} was obtained. However the anisotropic magnets were made in spite of without anisotropic treatment in the manufacture. As the results of examining these causes by various methods, it was found that the shape of these fine particles was flat, and the particle size distribution was uniform. Therefore, it seem to attach the mechanical orientation to the magnet.