Fundamental Research on Spin-filter with highly Spin-polarized Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionDAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAKA Takashi  Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20115570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Toshihiro  Daido Steel Co. Ltd., Research and Development Laboratory, Senior Research Engineer, 技術開発研究所, 主任研究員
HORINAKA Hiromichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Physics and Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60137239)
JINBO Mutsuko  Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering and Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00115677)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpin Polarization / Spin-filter / GaAs / Farromagnetism / Photo-electron / Circular Polarization / スピンフィルター
Research Abstract
Development of spin-polarized electron sources : Spin-polarized electron sources with GaAs-GaAsP strained supperlattice were developed. The quantum efficiency of 0.7% as well as the polarizability of 77% has been obtained or the quantum efficiency of 0.3% as well as the polarizability of 80% has been obtained. Another type of sources has been studies with bulk GaAs. In this case electrons are excited by absorbing two photons of circularly polarized laser. By the selection rule, only electrons of a definite spin direction are selectively excited. The initial polarization of the excited electrons was estimated to be 86% from the measurement of the polarization of the luminescence.
Development of spin-filter. A ferromagnetic thin film of GdTbFe was deposited on a GaAs substrate by the sputtering method. The film was magnetized perpendicularly to the film. Then, the spin-polarized electrons were excited in the substrate and injected in the film. The photo currents were measured under the condition that the spin direction of the electrons excited is parallel or anti-parallel to the direction of the magnetization. The clear effect of the filter by the ferromagnetic film was observed.