Magnetic properties and domain patterns of amorphous powder cores produced by the cold-pressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masaaki  Sojo University, Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80005371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Isao  Kubota Co., Development Center., Engng. Material Dept., Manager, 開発センタ, 主幹技師
YAMASAKI Jiro  Kyushu Inst. of Technology, Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40108668)
MUNAKATA Makoto  Sojo University, Faculty of Engng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10183112)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsamorphous powder / soft magnetic core / cold-pressing / sintering / low core loss / choking coil / 磁区構造 / 成形体 / 磁区観察
Research Abstract
Amorphous Fe-Cr-Si-B-C powder cores with glass binders were produced by cold-pressing and sintering at relatively high temperatures below crystallization temperature. The density of the core obtained was about 80%. The magnetic properties of toroidal samples 30 mm in diameter were measured. For the core pressed at 2 GPa, room temperature and sintered at 460℃×20 min in air, the initial permeability in the frequency range up to 1 MHz for Hm = 5 mOe was about 100, and the core loss at 100 kHz for Bm = 0.1 T was 500 kW/m^3. These values were comparable with those of hot-pressed amorphous powder cores, which had been previously reported. Compared with a commercial Sendust powder core widely used for choking coils and fly-back transformers, the initial permeability was approximately equal and the core loss was 30% lower. Furthermore, the domain patterns of the amorphous core were observed and their relation to the magnetic properties was discussed.