Rare earth doped semiconductors and its application to waveguide active devices for photonic circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Hideo  The University of Electro-communications, Dept of Electro-communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (60260212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tadamasa  The University of Electro-communications, Dept. of Electro-communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50017365)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordserbium (Er) / porous silicon / silicon / optical waveguide / photonic circuits / SiGe / MOVPE / Ge dots / エルビウム / フォトニッタ結晶 / ドット / フォトニック結晶
Research Abstract
Final goal of this study is to develop optoelpctronic devices and the integration on silicon (Si) for optical fiber communications with WDM technologies. At the first, fabrication process of erbium (Er) doped waveguide for photonic circuits on silicon substrates has been developed. The applications of porous silicon (PS) to make rare earth doped silicon related materials for optoelectronic devices and the integration are expected. The anodic etching process is a main process for PS fabrication, and requires holes in Si. In this study, we propose the modified anodic etching process to form two-dimensional multi-layered nano-PS. Making a back contact on an n-Si substrate as the source of hole supply, the nano-pores grow perpendicular to the substrate surface. Then a hole-blocking layer is formed selectively on the substrate by ion implantation so that nano-PS on selective area can be obtained. Also we have developed an optical activation process of Er ions doped in Si, which is combined … More rapid oxidation and rapid thermal annealing processes (RTOA). Due to the activation process, thermal quenching of Er related emissions were remarkably reduced so that 1.54 μm intense PL emissions at room temperature were observed. From 2001, we began to study on Er doped Si photonic crystals with Prof. A Polman of FOM-AMOLF in the Netherlands. By using the RTOA process, room temperature 1.54 μm emissions of Er ion doped in Si photonic crystal were observed under electron-hole pair mediated excitations. Furthermore we have found out novel optoelectronic material "ErSiO natural superlattice" under investigation of the RTOA process. The novel material shows fine structure (Stark splitting) of emission and absorption spectra relative to Er ions, intense emission at room temperature and semiconductor nature. On the other hands, metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) for SiGe is successfully realized for the first time. Ge dot and Si/SiGe superlattice applied to integrated photo detectors were formed on Si substrates by MOVPE. Less