Characterization of the Effects on Integrated Circuits by Cosmic Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Katsuyasu  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Ichirou  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50111696)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntegrated Circuits / Cosmic Radiation / Scintillators / γ-ray Source / Rare Earth / Total Dose / Fluorine Compounds / Single Crystals / C_e / KM_gF_3 / 引き下げ法 / 蛍光分光 / CMO-SRAM / IC試験器
Research Abstract
For the purpose of investigation of the total dose effect of natural radiation and cosmic rays on electronic devices, we carried out observations of radiation counts in them for elapsed time at two different height locations ; Chofu (30m) and Sugadaira (1300m) in Japan. Using a MCA (Multichannel Analyzer) with NaI detector, radiation counts were accumulated for times from 1 to a maximum of 168 hours. At Sugadaira location 15 % more counts were recorded than at Chofu. Accelerated exposure experiments for LSI were carried out by γ-ray source irradiation to estimate the soft error rate. The We attempted to measure natural and cosmic radiations using the detector probe attached with scintillating fluorite crystals : KMgF_3 : Ce, CaF_2 : Eu and CaF_2 : Eu, Gd grown in the laboratory, and the performances of crystals as scintillators were evaluated by fluorescence, excitation spectra and γ-ray radiation experiments. For CaF_2 : Eu crystal, we abtained the intense emission of 2.5×10^4photons/cm^3, although the energy resolusion was 605keV for the half-width.