Development of integrated optic pressure sensor to be incorporated into a catheter for blood pressure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Masashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90213644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143752)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPressure Sensor / Integrated Optics / Silicon / Diaphragm / Micromachine / 光集積回路
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an integrated optic pressure sensor that can be inserted into a catheter to measure blood pressure. The sensor consists of a diaphragm as a pressure-sensitive structure and a straight single-mode waveguide across the diaphragm.
First, we theoretically examined sensor sensitivity with respect to waveguide position and diaphragm dimensions. According to the theoretical results, sensitivity remains constant even if the diaphragm dimensions are reduced as long as both the side length ratio and the characteristic length remain constant. Next, such a scale-reduction rule was experimentally examined using three fabricated sensors with the same side length ratio and the same characteristic length. The exact dimensions of the sensors were 2.0mm×10mm×35μm, 2.5mm×12.5mm×49μm, and 3.0mm×15mm×64μm. The measured sensitivities of the three sensors were quite similar to each other as theoretically predicted.
Finally, we fabricated the first prototype version using a mimic catheter ten times larger than a 6F catheter. Since the sensor was intended to be inserted into a 20mm-long mimic catheter with a diameter of 20mm, its dimensions were set to be 10mm×20mm×420μm, with the diaphragm dimensions of 1.5mm×7.5mm×23μm. The sensor sensitivity was 81mrad/kPa, which is sufficient to measure blood pressure. Although the fabricated sensor is still quite large, by reducing the diaphragm dimensions based on the scale-reduction rule, the realization of a miniaturized sensor that can be inserted into the catheter can be expected.