PROPOSAL OF SIMPLE FABRICATION TECHNIQUE OF NONLINEAR OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE DEVICES BASED ON NANOIMPRINT LITHOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Okihiro  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30222053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Chikara  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70262798)
OKAMOTO Naomichi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40022173)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNANOIMPRINT / HOT EMBOSS / ELECTROOPTIC POLYMER / MASTER / REPLICA / GRATING / WAVEGUIDE / MASK / ホットエンボス / ナノインプリント法 / マスター回折格子 / レプリカ回折格子 / SHG回折 / 熱安定性 / 機械的安定性 / チャネル導波路
Research Abstract
Simple fabrication technique of nonlinear gratings and waveguides in polymer films based-on nanoimprint technology was proposed and demonstrated. The grating master consisting of metal base and polyimide die was fabricated by the single pulse two-beam interference technique using UV laser ablation, and its thermal and mechanical stability was investigated. The master molded electrooptic polymers at around their glass transition temperatures. At the same time, high voltage was applied to the polymer films to induce the second-order nonlinearity. The grating profile, stability and the nonlinearity were measured. Moreover, fabrication of channel waveguide was realized based on the present hot-emboss technique combined with UV photobleaching. The several advantages of this technique, in a high resolutional and simple way, make it useful for several polymer waveguide devices for electrooptic modulation and frequency conversion.