STUDY ON ACTIVE PHASED ARRAY ANTENNAS RADIATING HIGHER HARMONIC OUTPUT WAVE .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGI Shigeji  OKAYAMA UNIV., ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10033250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANAGI Minoru  OKAYAMA UNIV., ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONIC ENG., LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (80226026)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMICRO WAVE / MILLIMETER WAVE / ACTIVE ANTENNA / PHASED ARRAY / HIGHER HARMONICS / SYNCHRONIZATION / POWER COMBINING / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / アクティブアンテナ
Research Abstract
Output powers of microwave FETs decrease with increasing working frequency, and it is difficult at present to obtain output powers of fundamental oscillation using microwave FETs at more than 60 GHz. It has been confirmed in experiments at X band that at second harmonic output powers can be efficiently obtained in conparatively high output power level at frequencies where no output power can be yielded by fundamental oscillation. For this purpose, the load impedance is taken so that the fundamental oscillation output power is well suppressed and the second harmonic output power can be maximized. Next, in second harmonic active antenna arrays, appropriate mutual coupling between microstrip lines of adjacent antive antennas has been shown to be in the fundamental frequency with its phase of a multiple of 2π. This coupling can give not only relatively wide locking range which results in easy synchronization but also the maximum phase spacing between adacent active antennas. In the experiment of one dimensional array of 2, 3 and 4 second harmonic active antennas, we could attain the output beam sreering angle of 63, 73 and 81 degrees, respectively ; these beam steering angles correspond to the maximum phase differences of second harmonics of almost 350 degrees between adjacent active antennas. Since the maximum phase differences of fundamental oscillation between adjacent active antennas are 180 degrees, the maximum phase differences of second harmonics can be almost twice as large as in active antenna arrays with output waves of fundamental oscillation.