Estimation of overgrown semiconductor interfaces with buried fine metal patterns by using resonant properties of electron wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Michihiko  Graduate School of Engineering,Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (80251635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Tsugunori  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 大学院・工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00117699)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsResonant tunneling diodes / Buried fine metals / Overgrown interface / Energy level broadening / GaAsP / GaAs / 共鳴トンネルトランジスタ / 埋め込み微細金属ゲート / GaInp
Research Abstract
In quantum effect devices with superlattice structure, conduction band offset in heterojunction greatly affects the characteristics. We propose a method for evaluating the conduction band offset (ΔEc) by using resonant tunneling diodes (RTD). If the triple-barrier (TB) RTDs are off-resonance condition, thermionic emission over the barriers becomes a main component for a current, which is restricted by ΔEc. The ΔEc can be estimated by measuring temperature dependence above 200K of the current-voltage characteristics, based on thermionic emission theory. The method was applied for a GaAsP/GaAs TBRTD and the Δec was estimated as about 200 meV. This method is applicable for a case that the barrier layer has strain.
A broadening of the quantum energy level (Γ) is one of a key parameter for improving quantum effect devices. We proposed a method for evaluating a homogeneous broadening (Γh) and inhomogeneous broadening (Γi) independently by using double-barrier (DB) RTD, where we regard the transmittance of DBRTD as the convolution of a Lorentzian and a Gaussian. The method was applied for GaAsP/GaAs DBRTDs, and the Γh, Γi were independently estimated as 3.3[meV] and 7.4 [meV] for G=8.4[meV] We fabricated a vertical GaInP/GaAs double barrier structure with a self-aligned buried tungsten gate providing lateral construction. The gate dependence indicates that the data originate from a coupled quantum system including a quantum dot and quantized contact regions.