| Project/Area Number |
12650355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INO Shuichi Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Electronic Science, Lec., 電子科学研究所, 講師 (70250511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshiaki Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Health Science, Asso. Prof., 保健医療学部, 助教授 (40248670)
SUZUKI Yasuo Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40221329)
IFUKUBE Tohru Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
和田 親宗 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50281837)
恩田 能成 (株)MRシステム研究所, 札幌分室, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Virtual Reality / Influence on Human Body / VR Sickness / Self-motion Perception / Vection / Equilibrium Sense / Vision / Sound / Mixed Reality / 作業効率 / 空間ずれ / 時間ずれ / 運動残効 / 視運動刺激 / 異種感覚刺激 / 感覚統合 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent Virtual Reality (VR) systems, various practical applications have been expected in many fields such as medicine, rehabilitation and education. Therefore, enough considerationn of human factors are needed to construct the safe and comfortable VR systems. However, there is seldom a VR system that sufficiently considered the human factors actually. A guideline for the safe VR systems to prevent human from undesirable reactions such as motion sickness is desired. So we carried out a research project how to prevent or reduce VR sickness in virtual environments. First, we developed an integrated VR stimulation system that could control and display visual, acoustic and vestibular stimuli simultaneously, and then a monitoring system of human body reactions. Secondly, using these systems, we examined whether visually induced self-motion perception (vection) that was possible to relate the VR sickness could control or not by a different kind of sensory stimulation such as an acoustic or vestibular stimulus. From our experimental results, it was ascertained that the acoustic and vestibular stimulus was effective to reduce the vection. In addition, we examined influence on human body concerning temporal and spatial gaps between a real and a virtual word under Mixed Reality using a video see-through MHD. From our experimental results, it was ascertained that manipulation efficiency in using a 3D-HMD was better than a 2D-HMD although the efficiency strongly depended on time delay. Side results except the above-mentioned studies were 1) influence on human visual system by using a HMD for a long time, 2) effects of optokinetic stimulations produced from a wide view HMD on standing balance, 3) effects of a fixation target on torsional optokinetic nystagmus, 4) visual system associated with falls in the elderly, and 5) development of a hearing aid system using both a see-through HMD and an automatic speech recognition system.