| Project/Area Number |
12650357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OMIYA Manabu Hokkaido Univ., Computing Center, Prof., 大型計算機センター, 教授 (30160625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIKAGE Takasi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30312391)
YAMAMOTO Manabu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng. Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20301939)
伊藤 精彦 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | cavity / slot antenna / phased-array antenna / solar power satellite / energy transmission antenna / microwave energy transmission / wireless power transmission / FDTD analysis method / 素子間相互結合 |
| Research Abstract |
The cavity-backed slot antenna is used as a microwave energy transmission antenna element for solar power satellites. The antenna element has advantags over other types of antenna in mechanical strength, heat dissipation and a low profile structure. We propose new types of cavity-backed slot antenna consisting of two conductive plates separated by thin wires or thick pillars. First we show an effective design method of an antenna element with the height of 3 mm excited by the short-ended probe and derived two kinds of antenna parameter for the element with finite and infinite conductive plates, respectively. Both realize a good impedance matching at the frequency of 2.45 GHz. It is clarified from calculations that the antenna parameters are effective for the array antenna design and that the mutual coupling between the excited element and its adjacent ones in the direction of H-plane is considerably large. Additional calculations for the nine-element and the twenty-five-element array antennas show that quantities of return loss and mutual couplings are almost the same for both array geometries. So the evaluation of mutual coupling for the nine-element array antenna gives us good perspectives of that in the large-scale array antenna. Second, we discussed another type of antenna element excited by an inverted-F element. The elements are composed of the two conductive plates separated by the eight square pillars of 12 mm high. If we use metal pipes as the pillars, we can realize an easy method to configure the element as the two conductive plates are fixed with screws. Furthermore, the antenna configuration has advantages such that the feeder is set on the bottom conductive plate and is not connected with the upper plate. This type of element is configured with fewer posts than the previous one.