RESERCH ON STRUCTURE METHOD OF VERY HIGH-SPEED MULTIDIMENSIONAL DIGITAL FILTER USING MULTIRATE SIGNAL PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Yoshitaka  IWATE UNIVERSITY., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80163856)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDIGITAL FILTERS / DISTRIBUTED ARITHMETIC / ADAPTIVE FILTER / BLOCK ALGORITHM / HIGH SPEED / LOW POWER DISSIPATION / VLSI ARCHITECTURE / 2次元FIR / VISIアーキテクチャ / 2次元ディジタルフィルタ / マルチレート / 高精細画像 / プロセッサ / VLSI
Research Abstract
1. This research proposed a high-performance VLSI architecture for separable denominator 2-D state space digital filters based on reduced-dimensional decomposition. To obtainhigh-speed implementation, we aplied the highly parallel architecture based on the block algorithm. For the purpose of higher speed, small overhead is kept by using the distributed arithmetic of which processing time depends only on word length. Further, we can substantially decrease power dissipation by taking advantage of not the conventional distributed arithmetic using ROM's, but the method using the optimum function circuits which we have previously proposed. As a result of VLSI evaluation, we showed that this proposed architecture was very efficient for super high definition image.
2. Firstly, we proposed and analyzed the LMS adaptive filter using distributed arithmetic (DA-ADF), which used no multipliers (that is multiplier-less). Our proposed DA-ADF is a high-performance adaptive filter which has performances of high speed and small output latency, good convergence speed, small-scale hardware and lower power dissipation for higher order, simultaneously.
Secondly, for the purpose of further higher speed, we proposed block LMS algorithm using distributed arithmetic (BDA) and multi-memory block structured BDA (MBDA). To enable the pipelined processing, we applied an new update method to these algorithms. We called the method "priority update". Moreover, we proposed an efficient VLSI architecture of MBDA-ADF, and evaluated the sampling rate and output latency. As a result, our MBDA-ADF can achieve very high sampling rate and smal output latency.