Optical CDMA with High Multiplication for Multimedia Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Hiroyuki  Saitama Univ., Dept. of Inf. and Comp., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30230197)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptical CDMA / Time Hopping / Multimedia / 光通信 / 多重通信
Research Abstract
We have investigated multimedia optical CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access). We propose Time Hopping Optical CDMA with optical power control, We derive the performance of the proposed system and show that the proposed system achieves good performance with large simultaneous users and various bit rate.
We also investigate a Frequency Domain Encoding CDMA (FE-CDMA) communication systems. In FE-CDMA, a liquid crystal phase modulator (LCM) can be used as a pseudorandom spatially phase mask. The effect of the degree of modulation of LCM is investigated. We derive the bit error rate (BER) and show that the BER significantly degrades as the degree of modulation changes.